Kenya Travel visa Requirements

 passportA travel visa is essentially a sticker of approval affixed onto your passport thereby allowing you to gain entrance into the country you intend to visit. Travel visas are usually time bound, with the duration of the visit varying depending on the host country rules and your requirements as traveler.

Validity of visas varies between the number of days specified by the traveler to 10 years. In some cases, your travel visa will expire as soon as your passport does.

All citizens with valid a passport are eligible for issuance of a travel visa.  Travel Visas can conveniently be obtained from the local consulates or embassies of the country you intend to visit subject to various conditions stipulated by both the host country and your country of origin. Travelers can also apply for a visa upon arrival although this will occasion unnecessary delays (proof of yellow fever immunization might be required).

Citizens of the following countries do not need visas to enter Kenya; Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Botswana, Brunei-Darussalam, Cyprus, Dominica, Ethiopia, Fiji Islands, Gambia, The, Ghana, Grenada, Jamaica, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritius, Namibia, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, San Marino, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, St Lucia, St Vincent & The Grenadines, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tonga, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Zambia, Zimbabwe. Such citizens only need a valid passport to gain entry into the country.

kenya-airways-kenyamombasa-kenyaOn the other hand, nationals of the following countries must have their visas referred to Nairobi for approval before they can be allowed entry;  Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cameroon, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Tajikistan, Yemen and Stateless Persons.

Visa applications should be submitted at least 3 months before the intended date of travel.  Visitors to Kenya and the wider East African region must ensure that their passports are valid for at least six months, extending beyond the expiry of their duration of stay.

The passport must also contain enough blank pages for immigration and visa stamps.  You will also need an exit stamp to be affixed onto the visa, these stamps are never placed on a page with any other information and therefore your visa must contain at least two blank pages. Entry can be denied to visitors whose passports do not meet these requirements.
Visa fees vary from one country to another. Be sure to check with your respective embassy before making the application.